Room for 2 Maternity + Baby

 Personal Information Protection Policy

At Room for 2, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

 

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

 

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Room for 2 complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

 

  • To verify identity;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To deliver requested products and services including answering requests made via our online contact form
  • To enrol the client in a program;
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our customers
  • To meet regulatory requirements;

 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose (eg: signing up for a rewards account, filling out the contact form with email address)

2.3  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers  can withhold or withdraw their consent for Room for 2 to use their personal information in certain ways.  A customers decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customers knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

 

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection (eg: signing up for reward program) or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

 

  • To contact a customer regarding their initial inquiry
    • To inform a customer of product availability ONLY at their request

3.2  We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties.

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing or in person and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.2  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required. If the correction is not made, we will note the customer’s correction request in the file.

 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:

  • Electronically stored customer information is password protected and access is limited to current staff only
  • No hard copies of personal information pertaining to our Frequent Shopper Program exist
  • Hard copies of payment information are destroyed upon transaction completion

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer personal information such as shredding and deleting electronically stored information.

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

 

Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

7.1  Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing or in person and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information, only in exceptional cases.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.

 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Room for 2 Maternity + Baby’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Room for 2’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Room for 2 Maternity + Baby’s Privacy Officer:

Lorena Battistel

Lorena@roomfor2.ca

604 255 0508